Collins and Penrose claim one-hour South Island Endurance race honours at Teretonga

South-Island-Endurance-Series-2
South Island Endurance Series

Sam Collins (Marc II Mustang) has claimed his second Class 2 and 3 one-hour race win of the 2022 Carter’s Tyre Service South Island Endurance Series while James Penrose won the separate Class 4 and 5 race at Teretonga Park in Invercargill on Saturday.

Having won two weeks ago at the opening round in Christchurch, Collins again led from the start in his Mustang with Ronan Murphy (Porsche 991.1 Cup) settling into second. However, while Collins maintained his lead to the chequered flag and also claiming first home in Class 2 (GT Type), Murphy came under threat from Heremana Malmezac (Porsche 991.2 Cup MR) who eventually finished ahead of Murphy while Steve Books/Bill Riding (Porsche 992 Cup), Jordan Michels (Ford Focus V8) and Marco Schelp (Porsche GT3 Cup S) fought over fourth to sixth placings.

Fastest Class 3 car was Nigel Cromie of Christchurch in 11th overall in the McLaren 570S GT4.

In the Class 4 and 5 race (2001-3500cc and 0-2000cc), it was pole sitter Andre Simon (Toyota 86 Turbo) who led away at the start although James Penrose (Audi RS3 LMS TCR) quickly took the lead. Penrose had led for much of the opening round two weeks ago until a broken front damper ended his race.

While Simon pitted early and dropped out of contention, behind Penrose a battle ensued between round One winner, Scott O’Donnell (Hyundai i20N TCR), Grant Askew/Cole Askew (VW Golf Gti TCR), Warren Black (Audi RS3 TCR), Russell McKenzie (BMW E46 M3 Coupe) and Mike Hall (VW Golf Gti TCR).

An early safety car intervention saw a number take their compulsory pitstops while others stayed out, electing to pit later. Penrose received a drive-through penalty after being adjudged to have passed under safety car regulations, so dropped back to fifth place.

Another safety car period with less than five minutes to go saw Black lead away O’Donnell and Penrose from the restart.

Penrose passed O’Donnell around the outside of the loop with 90-seconds left, to grab second, with Black leading across the line at the finish only to receive a time penalty for breaching the safety car restart regulations.

This dropped him to third, handing the win to Penrose from O’Donnell.

Hall was fourth from McKenzie with Brad Rule, the first Class 5 car, in sixth.

With one round remaining, Collins has a 14-point lead over Ronan Murphy who is tied in second with Heremana Malmezac in the race for the overall Class 2 and 3 title.

Collins also leads Class 2 while Nigel Cromie has an eight-point lead over Grant Williams/Ben Williams (Toyota GT86 V8) in Class 3.

In the race for the overall Class 4 and 5 title, Scott O’Donnell leads Mike Hall and Warren Black with Brad Rule (Honda Civic) in fourth who also leads Class 5.

The third and final round of the Series takes place at the Timaru International Raceway in Timaru on Saturday 15 October.

Race Results Class 2 and Class 3 (Place, Drivers, Class Car)
1/ Sam Collins 2 Marc II Mustang
2/ Heremana Malmezac 2 Porsche 991.2 Cup MR
3/ Ronan Murphy 2 Porsche 991.1 Cup
4/ Steve Brooks/Bill Riding 2 Porsche 992 Cup
5/ Jordan Michels 2 Ford Focus V8
6/ Marco Schelp 2 Porsche 997 Cup S
7/ Ben Byers 2 Porsche 991.2 Cup
8/ Adam Julian 2 Porsche 997 Cup
9/ Glen Brazier 2 Porsche 991 Cup
10/ Nigel Cromie 3 Mclaren 570s GT4
11/ Steve Sullivan 2 Porsche 991 Cup
12/ Francois Beziac 2 Porsche 991.2 Cup MR
13/ Angus McFarlane/Michael Bushell 3 Porchevy 996 V8
14/ Martin Dippie 2 Porsche 991 Cup
15/ Grant Aitken 2 Porsche Cayman GT4
16/ Grant Williams/Ben Williams 3 Toyota GT86 V8
17/ Rick Cooper 3 Ford Mustang GT4
18/ Steve Scoles Ginetta G55
19/ Mike Driver 2 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MR
20/ Oliver Saxton/Ray Williams 3 Porsche Cayman GT4
DNF Lindsay O’Donnell 2 McLaren 570s GT4
DNF Hamish Wilton 2 Ford Falcon FG V8ST
DNF John Wadsworth 3 Chevy Cruze V8
DNF Garry Derrick/Ben Derrick 2 Porsche 991 Cup S

Race Results – Class 4 and 5 (Place, Driver, Class, Car)
1/ James Penrose 4 Audi RS3 LMS TCR
2/ Scott O’Donnell 4 Hyundai i30N TCR
3/ Warren Black 4 Audi RS3 LMS TCR
4/ Mike Hall 4 VW Golf GTi TCR
5/ Russell McKenzie 4 BMW E46 M3 Coupe
6/ Bradley Rule 5 Honda Civic SIR
7/ Ben Silcock 5 Honda CRX
8/ Denzil Travers 4 Audi TCR
9/ Marcus Barnett 4 Seat Cupra TCR
10/ Robert Gjaja/Jacob Gjaja Lotus Exige
11/ Daniel Cropp 4 Honda Civic 2.4 SiR
12/ Chris Wall 5 Honda Civic
13/ James Mitchell 5 Honda Civic Type R
14/ William Taylor Honda Integra
15/ Bradley Dawson 4 Mazda RX8
16/ Mark Meadows 5 Lotus Exige
17/ Flyn Mitchell/C Davies 4 Mazda RX8
18/ Donovan Isted 5 Honda Civic
19/ Shane Roughan 4 Mazda RX8
20/ Mal Walters 4 Mazda RX8
21/ William Exton 5 Toyota TR86
22/ Ash McConchie 4 Mazda RX8
23/ Kris Mackie 4 Mazda RX8
24/ Cory Stewart 4 Mazda RX8
25/ Kynan Yu/David McAlpine 5 Toyota 86
26/ Matthew O’Donnell 4 Audi RS3 LMS TCR
27/ Saxon Sheehan 5 Toyota TR86
28/ Rianna O’Meara-Hunt 5 Toyota TR86
29/ Grant Askew/Cole Askew 4 VW Golf Gti TCR
30/ Tom Young/Nick Young 4 Mazda RX8
31/ Mark Neville/Jonathan Prince 4 Subaru Impreza WRX
32/ Brayden Phillips 5 Mazda MX5
33/ Steve Parker 5 Toyota TR86
34/ Andre Simon 4 Toyota 86 turbo
35/ Marc Denton 5 BMW E30 320
36/ Paul Booth/David Booth 5 BMW 318 Ti
37/ Dan Barlow 5 Suzuki Baleno

Related Articles

Platinum Partners

Official Partners

Latest News

Your Daily Racing Fix

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Add New Playlist

×