Double header Sonic Speedway weekend in Swan Hill this Kings Birthday weekend

This Saturday and Sunday the number one spot for sports entertainment in the Mallee is out at Sonic Speedway with over one hundred and twenty race drivers competing across two days with the popular Modified Sedans and Super Rods sharing top billing whilst there is also racing for the Street Stocks, Sports Sedans, Standard Saloons, Formula 500s, Ladies Open Sedans and Junior Sedans across the two days.

Modified Sedan racing in their Victorian Modified Promotional Association ‘Tritech Lubricants’ supported state series will include many of the star race drivers that have competed in the previous five rounds this season not limited to however including Brody Chrystie, Brad Wicks from Bendigo, Kye Walters, Tristan McGraw from Numurkah, Wade McCarthy of Mildura, Dylan Barrow, and the class legend Graham West from Bendigo in his LJ Torana against the more technologically advanced Falcons and Commodores.

Open Wheel Eight-cylinder action will be in the form of the Super Rods from out of the South-West of Victoria. An invitation from the class for local Hot Rod competitor Jayde Ewart to compete with them has been extended whilst hard charging Super Rod entrants such as Jamie May, Michael Coad, Stan Marco Junior, Troy Gleeson, Dane Court, and Shaun Walsh are going to go at each other to secure the last wins of the season.

A great field of Sports Sedans have nominated for competition which has pleased the club committee given another feature for the class elsewhere in Victoria. Zac Swanson the Victorian state series winner this season leads the field that includes Swan Hill raised drivers such as Shane Simpson, Zoey Salau, Toby Carmichael, and Mick Mannix, plus Bradin Claridge, Marc Anthony, Rhys Meakins who won the state round when it came to Swan Hill this season, Albert Fell and Pauly Botheras are just some of the entrants in the field and on past records, a competitive line-up for the weekend.

The Standard Saloon competition locally this season has seen a Swan Hill versus Ballarat type battle in recent months and again this weekend there will be more of the same. Rhys Meakins and his father Aaron Meakins representing the Alexandra club add themselves into the fray and they both will be potential winners, however those that have competed against each in recent months and delivered a terrific stretch of racing include Austin and Lachie Chivers, Kiel Tripcony, and Josh Campbell the latter two from Swan Hill. Trevor Evans and Bailey Sinclair are two other great drivers racing this weekend.

Street Stocks have attracted a great line-up also with Jack Jordan and Hayden Glare flying the local flag representing Swan Hill. Mark Purdie, Scott Purdie, Steven Watts, AJ Lawrence, Ricky Throckmorton, Tim Hutchinson, Peter Kinnear are amongst those drivers that feature at the front of Street Stock fields often that are competing also.

Junior Open Sedan state champion Connor Claridge from Bendigo and a member of the Swan Hill club along with Blake Adam and Emily Hooten will compete against Jacob Tinworth, Anthony Hanson, and Mia Lamb also. Claridge has been strong as his state champion status suggests, however Tinworth is a huge threat to Claridge’s chances.

Formula 500 drivers will compete for the ‘Pioneer Cup’ with Terry Knowles, Jess Bedggood, Michael Conlan, Malcolm Gammon, and Tom Nietvelt all likely protagonists in the run to victory. Knowles and Bedggood have been very quick at times however have suffered mechanical reliability in recent meetings. If they can get that right, then they will be tough to beat, however Gammon’s car development has come along in bounds and Nietvelt has that winners mentality.

A last minute addition to the programming is the Ladies Open Sedans with a field of a dozen keen Ladies behind the wheel. Katie Meyer is the strongest competitor in the line-up based on results and is coming off victory at the Wangaratta Ladies Open Sedan feature last month. Sarah Conder, Charmaine Bryans, Pauline Fell, and Richelle Warlond are just some of the girls to watch on the weekend as they chase victory.

Racing starts at 3pm both days with public gates open from 11am. Trackside parking for early arrivals and grassed seating area to watch from. Hot and cold food and drinks are available from our well stocked canteen. We are a CASH ONLY venue. Pits are open prior to drivers talk for a wander through to look at race cars. Our mascot SONIC will be there for the kids.

Entry on each day is Adults $25, Children 10 to 16 $10 whilst those under ten are free. Aged Pensioners only are $20, and a family ticket is two adults and two kids 10 to 15 for $60. For club contact for enquiries call 0438 307 437

Swan Hill Motor Sports Club wish to thank
Pelican Water Tourist Park
Autobarn Swan Hill
Dowell Towing & Transport
Hammonds Paints Swan Hill
L.H.M Building
Swan Hill Ag – Spares
Swan Hill Kawasaki and Small Engines
Pickering Transport Group
Home Hardware Swan Hill
Mallee Lubricants
Stihl Shop Swan Hill
Swan Hill Hire
Murray Valley Highway Big 4 Holiday Park
Goodyear Swan Hill
Cordina’s Mechanical & 4×4
Betta Electricals Swan Hill
Your Regional Butcher
Swan Hill Forklifts & Mobile Mechanics

NOMINATIONS
SUPER RODS
Paul Verhoeven – Warrnambool 5
Tim Ackland – Hamilton 7
Jamie May – Warrnambool 8
Allan Pitcher – Avalon 10
Jamie Ackland – Hamilton 11 (Saturday)
Jacob Pitcher – Hamilton 11 (Sunday)
Adrian Rieck – Avalon 12
Jade Ewart – SDAV 15
Troy Gleeson – Warrnambool 21
Corey Deglaitis – Mortlake 22
Jason Poustie – Simpson 48
Peter Duynhoven – Simpson 53
Michael Coad – Simpson 59
George Woolstencroft – Simpson 66 (Saturday)
Sally Woolstencroft – Simpson 66 (Sunday)
Daniel Grist – Hamilton 69
Stan Marco Snr – Avalon 75
Stan Marco Jnr – Avalon 77
Bailey Pitcher – Avalon 82
Dane Court – Hamilton 96 (Saturday)
Stacey Jacko – Hamilton 96 (Sunday)
Shaun Walsh – Avalon 97

SSA MODIFIED SEDANS
Mark Deckert – Horsham 4
Jamie Paull – Nyora 4
Wade McCarthy – Mildura 6
Lucas Conder – Ballarat 9
Dale Hallett – Nyora 15
Dylan Barrow – Ballarat 17
Brad Wicks – Bendigo 17
Kye Walters – Ballarat 18
Brody Chrystie – Alexandra 32
Mick Johnson – Western Australia 32
Daniel Simpson – Horsham 33
Tristan McGraw – Corowa 38
Shaun Thompson – Heartland 45
Nathan Shortis – Wangaratta 55
Graham West – Bendigo 56
Scott Angus – Nyora 72
Rachel Pratt – Goulburn Valley 94
Cameron Dike – QLD 132

VSC SPORTS SEDANS
Geoff Lee – Goulburn Valley 5
Bradin Claridge – Swan Hill 5
Shane Simpson – Nagambie 7
Toby Carmichael – Swan Hill 7
Mick Mannix – Mount Beauty 14
Graham Smith – Daylesford 15
Zac Swanson – Ballarat 15
Lachlan Hamilton – Heartland 16
Marc Hanson – Bendigo 19 (Saturday)
Anthony Hanson – Bendigo 19 (Sunday)
Shelby Higginbottom – Daylesford 26
Dale Kakoschke – Redline 29
Bailey Kakoschke – Daylesford 30
Reece Kakoschke – Daylesford 31
Ryan Daly – Daylesford 33
Ian Bartlett – Daylesford 34
Derek Higginbottom – Daylesford 35
Matthew Callanan – Daylesford 46
Brett Carrington – Daylesford 47
Ben Carrington – Daylesford 48
Zoey Salau – Swan Hill 52
Peter Angus – Nyora 71
TBC- Nyora 72 (Sunday)
Brodie Montague – Ballarat 76
Pauly Botheras – Swan Hill 77
Paul Lamb – Goulburn Valley 77
Albert Fell – Wangaratta 79
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 82
Steven Warlond – Daylesford 87

VSC STANDARD SALOONS
Andrew Marshall – Swan Hill 7
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 17 (Saturday)
Aaron Meakins – Alexandra 17 (Sunday)
Austin Chivers – Ballarat 19
Kiel Tripcony – Swan Hill 34
Jackson Annett – Bairnsdale 46
Josh Campbell – Swan Hill 49
Trevor Evans – Wangaratta 67
Troy Higgins – Swan Hill 74
Lachie Chivers – Ballarat 79
Aaron Meakins – Alexandra 82 (Saturday)
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 82 (Sunday)
Bailey Sinclair – Ballarat 96
Brad Sheppard – Ballarat 99

SSV STREET STOCKS
Lindsay Fox – Ballarat 0
Jack Jordan – Swan Hill 4
Nathan Fawns – Caboolture 4
Rachel Fox – Redline 5
Mick Purdie – Redline 7
Leigh Bourke – Redline 9
Ricky Throckmorton – Colac 18
Peter Kinnear – Warrnambool 35
Scott Purdie – Redline 38
Mark Purdie – Redline 39
Chris Hay – Warrnambool 42
Steven Watts – Warrnambool 55
AJ Lawrence – Tasmania 55 (Alexandra)
Dean Whatmore – Ballarat 84
Tim Hutchinson – Daylesford 88
Jack/Toby Littlehales – Mildura 95
Hayden Glare – Swan Hill 96

JUNIOR OPEN SEDANS
Connor Claridge – Victoria 1
Ty Claridge – Goulburn Valley 5
Jacob Tinworth – Wangaratta 7
Blake Adam – Swan Hill 11
Anthony Hanson – Swan Hill 19 (Saturday)
Emily Hooton – Swan Hill 27
Blaize Majok – Edwards – Daylesford 33
Peyton Edwards-Daly – Daylesford 35
Cobie McGraw – Corowa 39
Mia Lamb – Goulburn Valley 77

VSC LADIES OPEN SEDANS
Emma Threlfall – Swan Hill 5
Rachel Fox – Redline 5
Bree Claridge – Goulburn Valley 6
Tarrah lee – Heartland 16
Sarah Conder – Ballarat 21
Charmaine Bryans – Nyora 26
Shelby West – Daylesford 26
Vicki Alford – Daylesford 35
Larissa Ahearn – Daylesford 46
Katie Meyer – Ballarat 76
Pauline Fell – Wangaratta 79
Richelle Warlond – Daylesford 87

VSC FORMULA 500s
Terry Knowles – Swan Hill 4
Jess Bedggood – Swan Hill 7
Claude Pearson – Swan Hill 9
Jordan Caddy – Swan Hill 10
Michael Conlan – Swan Hill 19
Malcolm Gammon – Swan Hill 36
Tom Nietvelt – Swan Hill 63

Ends Release.

Media written by Speedcafe contributor DMT Sports Media – Dean Thompson

Related Articles

Platinum Partners

Official Partners

Latest News

Your Daily Racing Fix

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Add New Playlist

×