Eighty-two entrants in Victorian Standard Saloon title at Bairnsdale this weekend

This weekend Speedway fans from across Victoria are set to enjoy Bairnsdale and all it offers as a tourist destination when they come to town to enjoy two fantastic Victorian titles, one of which the Standard Saloon title has almost eighty nominations with intention to compete, the other title being for the mostly 350ci powered Speedway Drivers of Victoria Hot Rods, a popular class based off the old 34 Ford look from years ago.

Standard Saloon race drivers competing will be up against the sensational Stewart brothers from Morwell who at the last Victorian title finished first, second and third in the event. Shane the champion finishing in front of Chris a two-time former champion and Daniel who is gunning for his first title this season.

The Morwell lads all know that what they achieved last time may never ever be done again such is the calibre of competition they face, however they will be out there trying to do it again, perhaps in a different order.

Bairnsdale has fantastic drivers representing them this weekend in the title race with perhaps their number one driver being Josh Thomas. Thomas has started this season a little slower than his previous season where he won everything at Bairnsdale, However we know he can dominate at Bairnsdale, keep an eye on him.

A long list of potential winners or podium placing drivers includes and is not limited to Aaron Marshall from Swan Hill, Aaron Meakins from Alexandra, Ash Fythe from Rosedale, Bradley Hill from Nyora, Chris, Andrew and Mark Miles from Nyora, Chris Carvill from Portland, Col Yeomans from Rosedale, Craig Templeton from Redline, Glenn Pendlebury from Bairnsdale, Jack Yeomans and Jake Vuillermin from Rosedale, Jamie Curtis from Bairnsdale, Jeff Blencowe from Drouin, Kacey Ingram from Nyora, Leigh Gooding from Rosedale, Matt Leek from Nyora, Matt Domburg from Portland, Mitch Foster from Bairnsdale, Mitchell Blencowe from Drouin, Nick Chrystie a former champion from Alexandra, Pat Vuillermin from Rosedale, Paul Domburg from Portland, Rhys Lansdown from Nyora, Scott Whittle a seven time champion from Redline, Tim Hutchinson from Daylesford, Warrick Howie a former champion from Wangaratta and Wayne Sheerman from Alexandra. A huge list of contenders for this weekend!

Shannon Meakins will defend his SDAV Hot Rod state title on night one of the weekend with the second night being a club points event. Meakins will face competition from Dean West, his wife Kali Hovey and father-in-law Russell who won recently in the class, Eddie Ivermee, Brendan Roberts, and Phil Jenkins, whilst local East Gippsland man Michael Lee represents Gippsland.

Supporting the titles is the popular Unlimited Sedans with a series round plus a club night across the weekend. Warrick Taylor the Victorian champion returns after some Sprintcar racing recently and Sale resident Johnny Young who won at Simpson and Drouin back-to-back recently is keen to do battle, Peter Cox, Peter Farley, Troy Hutchison, Travis Ramsdale and Anthony McKean are just some of the others who have been known to be in the front half of race results also competing.

Gates to the public open from 1pm with a 5.30pm start on both nights, Eftpos is available, entry each night costs $25 for an adult, aged pensioners $15, Children aged 12 to 16 $8 each whilst all other children are free. A family ticket for two adults and two children aged 12 to 16 is $60. We have food and drink catering on sight with Eftpos at the canteen available, NO LIQUOR at this race meeting due to current restrictions.

You can find our track at 120 Deptford Road as you head out on Great Alpine Road; we are situated in Granite Rock.

On race days only, if you have an enquiry, you can call 0458 617 910. We encourage you to stay in touch with what is happening our social media platforms.

Bairnsdale Speedway Association thank all their valued supporters;
A1 Septic Tanks
A1 Trailers
A1 Yard Maintenance
Assist A Lift Bairnsdale
Autobarn
ABR 4×4 Bairnsdale
Active Sound Systems
Bairnsdale Automotive & Transmissions
Bairnsdale RSL
Bairnsdale Scrap Metal
Bakers Delight
Boost 2 Drive
Bridgestone Bairnsdale Riviera Tyre Service
Bristol Paint
Buchan Towing
Carpet World
Cheap Tyres Morwell
Clifton Mobile Homes
Craig Riseley Plumbing
Curtis Engineering
Dennison Quality Roofing
East Gippsland Hire
Eastern Signs
Egap Security
Egee Printers
East Gippsland Locks & Keys
EZ Print
Farm Fodder Direct
Gamcorp
Gen-Sol Power Australia
Gillicks Busline
Gippsland Treated Pine
Granite Rock Quarries
Great Southern Kitchens
Jarvis Norwood
JBI Concreting
Kennedy Trailers
M & S Laity Hay Contractors
Mitchell Valley Excavations
Patties Foods
Napier Photography
Phase Link Electrics
RCI Services
Riviera Concrete
SS Auto Wholesalers
Swan Plumbing
Tambo Waste
Tim Bull MP – Member for Gippsland East
Todd Plumbing Supplies
TRFM & Gold 1242
Wayne Trinder Plumbing & Gas fitting
Westpoint Motors
W.G.I Earthmoving & Heavy Haulage

VICTORIAN TITLE FOR STANDARD SALOONS
Aaron Laidlaw – Rosedale 23
Aaron Marshall – Swan Hill 85
Aaron Meakins – Alexandra 17
Adam Brezonik – Mount Beauty 13
Alan Danks – Rosedale 96
Andrew Cormack – Bairnsdale 12
Andrew Marshall – Swan Hill 7
Andrew Miles – Nyora 34
Ashley Cormack – Bairnsdale 13
Ashley Fythe – Rosedale 9
Bailey Perkins – Rosedale 22
Bailey Sinclair – Ballarat 96
Bradley Hill – Nyora 36
Brodie Ardley – Nyora 27
Chris Carvill – Portland 10
Chris Miles – Nyora 18
Chris Stewart – Victoria 2
Clinton Geer – Bairnsdale 80
Col Yeomans – Rosedale 24
Corey Horter – Alexandra 73
Courtney Meakins – Alexandra 84
Craig Cormack – Bairnsdale 14
Craig Smith – Moe 10
Craig Templeton – Redline 12
Daniel Stewart – Victoria 3
Darren Walker – Rosedale 50
Darwyn Lee – Drouin 45
Dean Spring – Nyora 50
Dev Saunders – Nyora 7
Don Fyfe – Bairnsdale 96
Glenn Pendlebury – Bairnsdale 7
Hannah Domburg – Portland 51
Jack Wharton – Bairnsdale 57
Jack Yeomans – Rosedale 12
Jacob Head – Ballarat 95
Jake Vuillermin – Rosedale 59
Jamie Curtis – Bairnsdale 17
Jamie Prezioso – Bairnsdale 6
Jeff Blencowe – Drouin 9
Joseph Otimi – Drouin 95
Josh Thomas – Bairnsdale 50
Justin Smith – Rosedale 93
Kacey Ingram – Nyora 43
Kane Gibson – Rosedale 31
Leigh Gooding – Rosedale 11
Luke Collette – Alexandra 21
Mark Miles – Nyora 12
Mark Seller – Ballarat 9
Matt Davis – Nyora 14
Matt Leek – Nyora 19
Matthew Domburg – Portland 6
Matthew McDermott – Rosedale 13
Michael Cormack – Bairnsdale 46
Michael Fleming-Robertson – Corowa 18
Mitch Foster – Bairnsdale 5
Mitchell Blencowe – Drouin 10
Nathan Hutchins – Portland 25
Nick Chrystie – Alexandra 25
Nick Harnett – Rosedale 29
Nigel Frew – Bairnsdale 76
Patrick Vuillermin – Rosedale 88
Paul Domburg – Portland 7
Rhys Lansdown – Nyora 47
Rob Tatterson – Rosedale 61
Robin Rundell – Portland 15
Scott Chippindall – Nyora 75
Scott Deville – Nyora 16
Scott Whittle – Redline 5
Shane Ardley – Drouin 4
Shane Stewart – Victoria 1
Shaun Cormack – Bairnsdale 62
Stephen Douglas – Nyora 74
Stephen Overton – Daylesford 66
Steven Dadswell – Bairnsdale 47
Tim Hutchinson – Daylesford 88
Tom Lambert – Swan Hill 12
Victor Benson – Drouin 27
Warrick Howie – Wangaratta 7
Wayne Sheerman – Alexandra 69

UNLIMITED SEDANS SERIES ROUND SATURDAY AND FUN DAY SUNDAY
Warrick Taylor – Victoria 1
Peter Cox – Victoria 2
Corey Ramsdale – Nyora 9
Peter Farley – Bendigo 12
Stan Brown – Drouin 23
Johnny Young – Rosedale 25
Corey McDonald – Mount Beauty 37
Tim Williams – Geelong 46
Gavin Ough – Geelong 55
Troy Hutchison – Rosedale 74
Anthony McKean – Rosedale 83
Travis Ramsdale – Nyora 99

SDAV HOT RODS VICTORIAN TITLE SATURDAY & CLUB POINTS SUNDAY
Shannon Meakins – Victoria 1
Phil Jenkins – 3
Dean West – 4
Eddie Ivermee- 6
Brendan Roberts – 7
Neil Sixtus – 8
Jade Ewart – 15
Kali Hovey – 22
Michael Lee – 23
Russell Hovey – 25
Gary Jose – 26
Allan Borradale – 93

Ends Release.

Written by Speedcafe contributor DMT Sports Media – Dean Thompson

Related Articles

Platinum Partners

Official Partners

Latest News

Your Daily Racing Fix

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Add New Playlist

×