Huge end of season send of at Nyora Raceway, more than 100 entrants

Nyora Raceway’s annual end of season fourth Saturday in June Speedway closer is this Saturday starting from 2:30pm with two Victorian state titles, the annual Open Sedan Bob Hickson Memorial, Crash and Bash and Standard Saloon racing closing out the season and sure to dish up plenty of action all night long and families will enjoy the end of season Fireworks display.

Junior Standard Saloons and the Mini Sprints will run their state titles with a feature as part of the Gippsland Ladies Standard Saloon series is on the schedule for the Ladies whilst Crash and Bash Open competitors and Ladies competitors battle for all important association points to close their season.

Nyora Junior Standard Saloon competitors led by Harry Cecil the host club favourite in the title include Nathan Miles, Bailey Hill, Jackie-Anne Angus, Logan Mair, Chase Ingram, Liam Ingram, and Sebastian Hardie. Miles was a winner recently at Drouin Speedway and is a serious challenger this weekend. The Nyora member drivers will have tough competition from Beau Stuchbery, Tom Braz, Bryce Leek, Jack Braz, Zac Barwise, Linken Paterson, and Hunter Carey amongst others in the field.

The Victorian Mini Sprints may also be having the last Victorian Mini Sprint title as we know it with alignment to national Lightning Sprints on the cards. This weekend’s Victorian title has attracted some strong interstate competition such as Kurt Wilson the Queensland state champion in Lightning Sprints plus Seiton Connor-Young a Dirt Modified and Lightning Sprint competitor from New South Wales. Luke and Harley Graham once again make the trek from Lismore to compete also. Ally Moore leads the Victorian drivers who aim to keep the ‘blue sash’ in Victoria with David Alie, Jason Burleigh, Jason Lynn, Sam Bushe, Maureen Sell, Jason Alie and Liz Peach the other local contingent in action.

The Bob Hickson Memorial to honour the memory of the late long time club legend, has attracted a superb field of Open Sedans that include six- and eight-cylinder cars of shell construction or chassis that includes the recent One Hundred Lap Derby winner Damien Miller who comes from Pakenham and recently won the legendary Alexandra event.

Competitors in shell construct cars that will also feature prominently include Brendan Miller, Daniel Knight, Anthony Knight, Seth Bent, Andrew Dike, Matt Nelson, Scott Angus, Brad Warren, Rhys Meakins, and David Donegan the Nagambie 69 lapper winner this season.

Drivers competing with chassis cars and usually high powered big, bodied machines include Sean Lister, Corey Ramsdale, Peter Farley, Warrick Taylor, Anthony McKean, and Travis Ramsdale. Taylor set a new six lap record for chassis cars at Alexandra two weeks ago, whilst Travis Ramsdale has won many races this season through the state, and Lister was a last start winner at Nyora.

Ladies Crash and Bash action include the Victorian champion Leanne Young and Kath George the Victoria two driver, with the likes of Kellie Latha, Lea Judd, Danni Marshall, and Nikki Sonnet in the field with some thrills and spills likely as restricted contact is legal in the class.

Competitors in the Open category for Crash and Bash include state champion Jason Judd and the number three driver Nathan Taylor. The action through the night will progressively get tougher as anything goes once the final starts. Jake Young, the Leeson family, Anthony Sharam, Mark Taylor the defending Mick Corbett Memorial champion, Brad Warren, the George Family, Mark Hebblethwaite, Kev Hughes, and Dinky Parker all go at each other to claim a victory in what should be a huge crowd.

In what is essentially a club show for the Open Standard Saloon competitors, the line-up includes many of the state’s best trying to get one last run of the season out of their soon to expire registrations. Victorian champion Rhys Lansdown leads the field that includes, Scott Whittle (Multiple times state champion), Warrick Howie (ex-state champion), Mitch Blencowe, Mark Miles recent winner at Drouin, Chris Miles, Andrew Miles, Kacey Ingram, Jake Vuillermin (ex-state champion), and Brodie Ardley.

State champion Jaimi Barber comes into town from Benalla to compete with the Ladies Standard Saloon racers in the final round of the Gippsland series which is also the annual Ladies Standard Saloon feature at Nyora. Ally Morrison leads the series after recent great results including a win at Drouin with the lokes of Michelle George, Bronwyn Miles, Bree Walker, Katie Meyer, and Caroline Allen set to make race night a tough victory for whomever gets to the finish line first.

Gates to the public open early for those that want to get the best seats, Nyora Football Club has a game on for those looking for early entertainment, Racing begins at 2:30pm at Grundy Avenue Nyora at the recreational reserve.

Admission is $30 an adult ticket, cheaper price if you buy an online ticket following procedures on the club’s website or social media page,

$10 for Aged and Disabled Pensioners, Teenagers 12 to 16 costs $15 (Also cheaper if brought prior to the event, online) and kids six to the age of eleven $5. Two Adults and two teenagers can combine for a family ticket costing just $60.

The enquiry contact number is 0428 847 888

Nyora would like to thank this season’s business partners;
B & B Retainer Walls
Burson Autoparts
Cecil Cartage
Earthlink Electrical
EZ Print
Gippsland Metal Recyclers
Highline Racewear
IDIGIT
John Duff & Co – Shell
Magnet Towing
Membrey’s Transport
Miles Mechanical
Miss Embroider
ML Automotive
Mornington Motors
Napier Photography
Ramsdale Wreckers
Redde Race Parts
Rip It Up Earthworks
Ripper Sticker
Russell Steel
Shannon’s Insurance
Victory Lane Racegear

NOMINATIONS
BOB HICKSON MEMORIAL FOR OPEN SEDANS
John Baker Jnr – Ballarat 0
Adam Barkby – Alexandra 4
Zac Leeson – Nagambie 4
Brendan Miller – Alexandra 6
Damien Miller – Drouin 6
Corey Ramsdale – Nyora 9
Alan Ward – Rosedale 11
Rob Tatterson – Moe 11
Wayne Ramsdale – Nagambie 11
Peter Farley – Bendigo 12
Daniel Knight – Nyora 17
Allan Sell – Rosedale 19
Anthony Knight – Corowa 19
Seth Bent – Nyora 24
Chris Aarts – Nyora 29
Bailey Kakoschke – Daylesford 30
Garry Kakoschke – Daylesford 31
Cameron Dike – Nyora 32
Stuey Robinson – Colac 36
Ray Gould – Nyora 37
Darren Nelson – Corowa 43
Warrick Taylor – Nyora 43
Andrew Dike – Nyora 45
Bernie Franklin – Nyora 52
Matt Nelson – Alexandra 61
Warren Alexander – Goulburn Valley 64
Daniel Angus – Nyora 71
Scott Angus – Nyora 72
Troy Hutchinson – Rosedale 74
David Donegan – Alexandra 75
Justin Thomsen – Alexandra 80
Anthony McKean – Rosedale 83
Brad Warren – Mortlake 84
Rhys Meakins – Daylesford 85
Joe Otimi – Drouin 95
Travis Ramsdale – Nyora 99

VICTORIAN JUNIOR STANDARD SALOON TITLE
Harry Cecil – Victoria 2 /Nyora 56
Tyler McDermott – Rosedale 4
Ella Sheedy – Drouin 4
Cooper Joynson – Drouin 6
Jack Stewart – Rosedale 6
Beau Stuchbery – Bairnsdale 9
Blake Smith – Moe 10
Blake Adam – Swan Hill 11
Nathan Miles – Nyora 12
Bailey Hill – Nyora 13
Tom Braz – Rosedale 14
Tannah Lee – Bairnsdale 18
Bryce Leek – Drouin 19
Jackie-Anne Angus – Nyora 19
Noah Collette – Alexandra 21
Charlie Perkins – Bairnsdale 22
Maddison Logue – Rosedale 24
Zac Barwise – Colac 32
Jack Braz – Rosedale 42
Logan Mair – Nyora 61
Chase Ingram – Nyora 67
Linken Paterson – Alexandra 69
Liam Ingram – Nyora 76
Dylcan Sweet – Drouin 81
Breanna Lee – Bairnsdale 92
Hunter Carey – Drouin 94
Sebastian Hardie – Nyora 94
Zoe Hunt – Drouin 95

EAST COAST CLEAR POOLS VICTORIAN MINI and LIGHTNING SPRINT TITLE
Sam Bushe – Victoria 7
Dave Alie – Victoria 9
Kurt Wilson – Victoria 16 / QLD 1
Andrew Burleigh – Victoria 17
Jason Lynn – Victoria 24
Ally Moore – Victoria 26
Maureen Sell – Victoria 27
Luke Graham – Victoria 37 / QLD 37
Jason Alie – Victoria 50
Seiton Connor-Young – Victoria 62
Harley Graham – Victoria 69 / QLD 27
Liz Peach – Victoria 72

CRASH AND BASH LADIES
Leanne Young – Victoria 1
Kath George – Victoria 2
Danni Marshall – 44
Nikki Sonnet – 46
Kellie Latham – 84
Lea Judd – 187
Clare Lynch – 721
Tenneal Disher – 141
Jess McConchie – 145
Sam Robinson – 450

CRASH AND BASH OPENS
Jason Judd – Victoria 1
Nathan Taylor – Victoria 3
Jake Young – 9
Zac Leeson – 14
William George – 22
William Leeson – 41
Anthony Sharam – 57
Mark Taylor 74
Brad Warren – 84
James Carden – David – 90
Seth Sloane/Jayden Bryant – 93
Ashley George – 100
Luke King/Rhys Lansdown – 116
Chris Leeson – 141
Jayden Taylor – 145
Daniel Williams – 217
Clint Robinson – 310
Paul Mitchell – 355
Glen Robinson – 450
Mark Hebblethwaite – 474
Kev Hughes – 666
Ron George – 707
Dinky Parker – 721

VSC STANDARD SALOONS
Rhys Lansdown – Victoria 1
Scott Whittle – Redline 6
Warrick Howie – Wangaratta 7
Mitchell Blencowe – Drouin 10
Andrew Cormack – Bairnsdale 11
Mark Miles – TBC
Ashley Cormack – Bairnsdale 13
John Watson – Drouin 14
Justin Prins – Nyora 15
Chris Miles – Nyora 18
Arron Cormack – Bairnsdale 19
Brodie Robertson – Nyora 23
Scott Deville – Nyora 24
Aaron Evans – Drouin 31
Tyson Bretherton – Bairnsdale 33
Andrew Miles – Nyora 34
Justin Cadman – Nyora 39
Kacey Ingram – Nyora 43
Jackson Annett – Bairnsdale 46
Dean Spring – Nyora 50
Jake Vuillermin – Rosedale 59
Brodie Ardley – Nyora 66
Josh Cormack – Bairnsdale 66
Jay Miles – Nyora 94

VSC LADIES STANDARD SALOONS
Jaimi Barber -Victoria 1/Wangaratta 8
Jo Richardson – Bairnsdale 12
Airielle Wollmer – Nyora 15
Michelle George – Nyora 17
Maddison Miles – Nyora 18
Samantha Broome – Bairnsdale 19
Chantelle Deville – Nyora 24
Bronwyn Miles – Nyora 34
Ally Morrison – Nyora 36
Tasharni Murray – Bairnsdale 48
Bree Walker – Rosedale 50
Caroline Allen – Nyora 55
Katie Meyer – Nyora 66

Ends Release.

Media written by Speedcafe contributor DMT Sports Media – Dean Thompson

Speedcafe TV

Related Articles

Platinum Partners

Official Partners

Latest News

Your Daily Racing Fix

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Add New Playlist

×