Juniors set the pace at KTM AJMX

Vincent Walton takes flight in the 85cc 9-U12 Class. Pic:   Leon Kelly Sports Photography
Vincent Walton takes flight in the 85cc 9-U12 Class. Pic:  Leon Kelly Sports Photography

The best young riders in the country took to a perfectly prepared Appin track under pristine conditions and have set the pace for the week.

With this year’s Championship split in to two groups, the first riders in action were all under 12 years of age.

They had the first chance to tear around the very same track some of their heroes raced in the MX Nationals earlier this year.

Judging by the times some of the young riders set in the timed practice sessions, their will certainly be future MX Nationals competitors in this group!

Full racing is set to start today with heats and finals running throughout the day.

Timed Practice Top 5 Results:

50cc Division 2 U7-U9
Group A
1. Luke Robertson – 2:30.819
2. Jett Burgess Steven – 2:31.390
3. Tyler Collins – 2:32.931
4. Brayden Baldwin – 2:37.436
5. Connor Towill – 2:41.308

50cc Division 2 7-U9
Group B
1. Seth Burchell – 2:31.425
2. Jack Hamilton – 2:32.024
3. Jett Kipps – 2:33.720
4. Jackson Lyttle – 2:34.664
5. Jasper Moon – 2:35.251

85cc 2st/150cc 4st 9-U12
Group A
1. Jett Lawrence – 2:05.939
2. Bayley Clancy – 2:08.899
3. Lance Cameron – 2:09.807
4. Brodie Connolly – 2:11.004
5. Dominic Walker – 2:12.570

85cc 2st/150cc 4st 9-U12
Group B
1. Alex Lanwood – 2:08.490
2. Liam Andrews – 2:08.979
3. Tye Jones – 2:10.660
4. Tristan Rayner – 2:11.055
5. George Knight – 2:13.552

85cc 2st/150cc 4st 7-U9
Group C
1. Regan Duffy – 2:03.744
2. Noah Ferguson – 2:09.151
3. Jesse Pearce-Smith – 2:09.386
4. Riley Findlay – 2:11.079
5. Blake Hollis – 2:11.329

65cc 7-U9
1. Noah Smerdon – 2:12.576
2. Max Miller – 2:21.644
3. William Kennedy – 2:22.400
4. Ryder Kingsford – 2:22.535
5. Johnathon Weber – 2:22.829

65cc 11-U12
1. Regan Duffy – 2:07.826
2. Noah Ferguson – 2:09.549
3. Ty Jones – 2:10.221
4. Brodie James – 2:11.562
5. Liam Andrews – 2:12.224

65cc 9-U11
Group A
1. Jett Lawrence – 2:01.721
2. Bayley Clancy – 2:08.391
3. Billy Payne – 2:09.390
4. Tyran Tomich – 2:11.770
5. Reid Taylor 2:12.544

65cc 9-U11
Group B
1. Alex Larwood – 2:11.576
2. Brock Lasiter – 2:15.793
3. Deegan Mancinelli – 2:16.004
4. Kipp Adams – 2:16.348
5. Roy Fairbrother – 2:17.506

All competitors have been taking full advantage of the free mechanical service the boys from KTM Australia will be providing all week long.

Speedcafe TV

Related Articles

Platinum Partners

Official Partners

Latest News

Your Daily Racing Fix

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Add New Playlist

×