The biggest of all Speedway weekends is on again this Saturday and Sunday at Alexandra

The annual ‘Foodworks One Hundred Lap Derby’ through the dog – leg is upon us once again at Alexandra Speedway this Saturday and Sunday on the Kings Birthday weekend from 1pm with around one hundred twenty competitors across five categories that will hit the track, whilst the Derby cars compete on both days.

The Derby race it’s self has attracted last years winner Shane O’Brien and multiple times winners Lennie Bonnici and Luke Fallon who have both won the event four times. They will be up against a crack line up of competitors from right around the state keen on securing the victory in a race many portray as ‘The Bathurst of Speedway’.

Luke Fallon as a local Alexandra man and club member leads Alexandra members that include Brendan Miller, Ricky Cornwall, Joel Andrews, Jack Brennan, Matt Ismail, Darren Forrest, Dennis Reid, David Forrest, Damien Miller, Ben Moon, Russell Smith, Jayden Bryant, Steven Kershaw, Matt Nelson, Dale Smith, Jackson Barneveld, Jamie Thomsen, Gareth Wilson, Josh Service, Lee Beach, Robert Edwards, Daniel Scott, Sonia Nelson, Steven Loader, David Donegan and Hank Orme into the big event with $2500 – up for the winning driver.

Whilst the Alexandra club supporters will be cheering on for a member victory there is no shortage of talented competitors from outside of the club in the field that have their eyes on the top prize.

Supporting events include the ‘Rusty Cars Downunder Standard Saloon Cup’ with Mark Miles the most dominant Dog Leg campaigner in the field. State champion Rhys Lansdown has entered as has former state champion Shane Stewart. Alexandra will be represented by Luke Collette and Cory Horter with Mitch Blencowe, Chris Miles, Andrew Miles, Kacey Ingram, Harry Cecil, and Brodie Ardley some of the competitors in the field that will be gunning for victory.

Speedway Sedans Australia Junior Sedan competitors will compete for the Victorian Short Circuit Championship as they do each season in the class. Bree Simpson, River Paterson, Steane Cosson, Blake Beach, Cruz Paterson, Kiarna Barton, Brad Marshall, Axel Robinson, Will Fallon and Maddy Beach will all fly the flag for the host club, with Simpson and River Paterson very strong competitors with a claim on a possible victory.

Street Stocks also compete in the ‘Aero Spec Engineering Street Stock Spectacular’ with Mick Dann, Morris Ahearn, Leigh Gooding, Linken Paterson, Matthew Brooks, Adrian Lawrence, Matt Nelson, and Troy Polley amongst some of the strong and entertaining racers in the line-up. Matt Nelson has been a front of the pack driver in Street Stocks often and as a club member a win in the Street Stocks is something he has a focus on.

Rounding out all the classes for the two days is the Victorian Speedway Council Junior 1200cc Sedans. They will compete in the “Fallon’s Bus Services Junior 1200cc Dog Leg Championship’ Alexandra will have Braidan Webster, Billy McBride, Blake Beach, Brody Barton, Dayne Murdoch, Zac Loader, Brad Marshall, Will Fallon, and Maddy Beach representing the club. Webster and Fallon in particular are strong competitors with Riley Taylor another competitor whose very good competing also.

Gates to the public will open Thursday night. Eftpos and Cash payments at the gate as you enter.

For two days of racing across the Saturday and Sunday the charges of spectator entry are a family of two adults and 3 children $150-. An adult $60, Aged, and Invalid pensioners (Proof required) $30, Children aged 10 to 16 $30 and all children under the age of 10 are free for the weekend. There is also pit box fees for those that plan on being in the pit enclosure during racing $20 for two days if you have your License or pit crew pass and $60 without.

If you’re turning up to one day only, a Family ticket is $90, Adult $35, Aged and Invalid pensioners $20, Children 10 to 16 years old $20 and children under 10 are free.

Alexandra and District Speedway club thank and acknowledge the following valuable supporters;
Alexandra & Yea Pre-Mix
Alexandra Panels & Towing
Beach Earthmoving
Bendigo Bank
Donnaz Underground
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Elite Racking Installs
Endeavor Petroleum
Exhaust Fix Lilydale
Fallon’s Bus Services
Fineblade
Foodworks
Highline Racewear
Ismail’s Building & Construction
LS Quarry
Matthew & Sons Drilling Services
Metro Tow
Outer Eastern Steel
Raslarr Engineering
Revegetation Victoria
S&N Builders
Smooth Suspension
Town & Country Tennis Courts
Tyrepower Alexandra
Valley Onsite
Victory Lane Racegear
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Yenckens Hardware Alexandra

NOMINATIONS
FOODWORKS ALEXANDRA 100 LAP DERBY FOR OPEN SEDANS
Mick Dann – 0
Shane O’Brien – 1
Bradin Claridge – 5
Brendan Miller – 6
Darren Nelson – 8
Jeff Blencowe – 9
Wayne Ramsdale – 11
Ricky Cornwall – 15
Daniel Knight – 17
Corey Lincoln – 18
Frank Ramsdale – 19
Joel Andrews – 20
Lennie Bonnici – 33
Jack Brennan – 34
Stuey Robinson – 36
Warren Alexander – 37
Matt Ismail – 40
Darren Forrest – 41
Jamie Lock – 42
Corey Knox 44
Ben Moon – 45
Russell Smith – 48
Jayden Bryant – 49
Scott Bull – 51
Steven Kershaw – 52
Dennis Reid – 54
David Forrest – 55
Damien Miller – 56
Matt Nelson – 61
Dale Smith – 64
Jackson Barneveld – 68
Darren Skilton – 69
Josh Beattie – 72
Luke Fallon – 77
Jamie Thomsen – 80
Gareth Wilson – 82
David Barrie – 83
Josh Service – 86
Aaron Bunton – 87
Lee Beach – 88
Jacob Blencowe – 90
Daniel Scott – 91
Jackson Basten – 92
Sonia Nelson – 96
Robert Edwards – 98
Caleb Lincoln – 99
Nathan O’Brien – 111
Anthony Knight – 119
Warrick Taylor – 143
Cameron Dike – 145
Bernie Franklin – 152
Chris Woeltjes – 154
Steven Loader – 169
Anthony McKean – 183
Brad Warren – 184
Leigh Mitchell – 187
Daniel Brittain – 188
Alan George – 191
Ronald George – 199
David Donegan – 308
Hank Orme – 901

RUSTY CARS DOWN UNDER STANDARD SALOON CUP
Rhys Lansdown – Victoria 1 (Nyora)
Shane Stewart – Rosedale 6
Mitch Blencowe – Drouin 10
Mark Miles – Nyora 12
Justin Prins – Nyora 15
Luke King – Nyora 16
Michelle George – Nyora 17
Chris Miles – Nyora 18
Luke Collette – Alexandra 21
Brodie Robertson – Nyora 23
Nick Harnett – Rosedale 29
Aaron Evans – Drouin 31
Zac Barwise – Colac 32
Andrew Miles – Nyora 34
Justin Cadman – Nyora 39
Kacey Ingram – Nyora 43
Darwyn Lee – Drouin 45
Harry Cecil – Nyora 56
Robert Tatterson – Rosedale 61
Shannon Mair – Nyora 61
Brodie Ardley – Nyora 66
Neil Ingram – Nyora 67
Tyson Cull – Nyora 69
Cory Horter – Alexandra 73
Jay Miles – Nyora 94

VICTORIAN SSA JUNIOR SEDAN SHORT CIRCUIT CHAMPIONSHIP
Steane Cosson – Alexandra 8
Bree Simpson – Alexandra 10
Nathan Miles – Nyora 12
Jaylen Knight – Nyora 17
Blake Beach – Alexandra 18
James Peacock – Avalon 23
Tristan Jarred – Nyora 27
Allie Erickson – Wangaratta 27
Zack Erickson – Wangaratta 28
Cruz Paterson – Alexandra 46
River Paterson – Alexandra 47
Lachie Bull – Swan Hill 51
Kiarna Barton – Alexandra 51
Brad Marshall – Alexandra 58
Axel Robinson – Alexandra 65
Will Fallon – Alexandra 77
Maddy Beach – Alexandra 88

AERO SPEC ENGINEERING STREET STOCK SPECTACULAR
Mick Dann – Redline 0
Adam Barkby – Alexandra 4
Morris Ahearn – Nyora 4
Leigh Gooding – Rosedale 11
Linken Paterson – Alexandra 13
Matthew Brooks – Wangaratta 22
Ricky Ahearn – Nyora 48
AJ Lawrence – Tasmania 55 (Alexandra)
Matt Nelson – Alexandra 61
Troy Polley – Avalon 75
Gav Fenton (Brad Warren) – Mortlake 84

FALLONS BUS SERVICES VSC JUNIOR 1200 SEDAN DOG-LEG CHAMPIONSHIP
with Trophies sponsored by CLARIDGE MOTORSPORTS
Braidan Webster – Alexandra 5
Ryder Taylor – Nyora 6
Ty Claridge – Swan Hill 8
Andrew Mitchell – Nagambie 11
Billy McBride – Alexandra 13
Blake Beach – Alexandra 18
Brody Barton – Alexandra 19
Riley Taylor – Daylesford 22
Dayne Murdoch – Alexandra 22
Zac Loader – Alexandra 28
Chase Doherty – Nyora 31
Brad Marshall – Alexandra 58
Will Fallon – Alexandra 77
Maddy Beach – Alexandra 88
Jess O’Donnell – Nyora 96

Ends Release.

Media written by Speedcafe contributor DMT Sports Media – Dean Thompson

Related Articles

Platinum Partners

Official Partners

Latest News

Your Daily Racing Fix

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Add New Playlist

×