Two days of high-octane action at Nyora Raceway this weekend

Nyora Raceway once again fires up this weekend and this time it will be two days of racing with various classes across the two days, whilst the Dirt Modifieds and Sports Sedans will compete on both for important race events for their classes. Dirt Modifieds are attracting some competition from interstate to come and compete whilst the Sports Sedans will complete for the annual Robert Bickham Memorial known as the Woggy (his nickname) Memorial.

Unlimited Sedans are in town on Saturday for one of their series rounds, Wingless Sprints have a club show the same night and Junior Sedan action is in the way of the 1500cc class. On Sunday Division 2 Hot Rods, Standard Saloons for the Dougo 44 event and the 1500cc Juniors again will compete, whilst Dirt Modifieds and Sports Sedans will both compete across two nights.

Dirt Modified competition from the Nyora club alone includes Daryl Hickson the Victorian champion, Matt Reddecliffe, Marcus Reddecliffe, Warrick Taylor, Michael Ardley, and Todd Hobson. All strong competitors in their own rights with Hickson and Hobson in particular two drivers that have challenge the nations absolute best.

In Sports Sedan action with a huge prize purse on offer there is over twenty cars nominated at this stage with Damien Miller from Pakenham the biggest name as far as results is concerned nominated to compete. Miller will be up against Caleb Lincoln a winner at Nyora more than once, Katie Meyer a winner at our last race meeting, Simon Bent a local legend at Nyora Raceway with more than two dozen feature wins at Nyora, Scott Angus a proven win capable racer, and a strong line up of other Nyora locals keen to figure in the podium results, including Daniel Knight, Shona Bent, Chris Aarts, Bernie Franklin and Peter Angus.

A strong line-up of Wingless Sprints has also nominated for Saturday with Wayne Logue the winner at Bairnsdale two weeks ago leading the entry list that includes, Thomas McDonald from Koo Wee Rup, Blaine Densley, Ricky Mills, Bree, and Adin Robertson (Husband and Wife), Jake Warren, Kim Gosling, Ben Hodge, Ebony Hobson, and Peter Logue amongst the challengers for this weekend’s podium. Picking a winner is exceedingly difficult.

Victorian champion Jordan Haley leads the Sunday nominations for the Division 2 Hot Rod class and the small field is packed with drivers that can make the race a doozey. Bobby Devine, Daniel Angus, Allan Sell, Ben Crittenden are just some of the drivers that should make the racing entertaining.

In Junior Sedan action the likes of Matilda Farrell Nathan Miles, Cruz Farrell, and Maddy Capon will lead the action which includes a number of developing drivers. Jaylen Knight, Brad Marshall, Zac Loader and Benji Henskens are all still in the early stages of their development whilst Tristan Jarred a local Nyora youngster continues to improve each time he hits the track.

In remembrance of Poowong community legend Stephen Douglas, the Nyora club is also remembering a long-time volunteer and member of their motorsport club with a 44-lap memorial Standard Saloon race. The race has attracted a number of drivers from other clubs around the state who wish to pay their respects to Stephen.

Mark, Chris, and Andrew Miles, Ally Morrison, Sara Benson a Nyora resident, Hayden Clifford, Owen Cecil from Poowong, Bradley Hill, Brodie Ardley, Jacob Vuillermin a former Victorian champion, Rhys Lansdown the current state champion, Kacey Ingram, Dean Spring and Steve Danks are just some of the drivers that are likely to figure in the battle for the big win.

Unlimited Sedans return to competition with the Lucky Seven series round event, and they have attracted a great line-up with leading competitors chasing the season long point score. Sean Lister from Geelong, local brothers Corey and Travis Ramsdale, Anthony McKean, Corey McDonald, and Daryl Nicolson are some of the drivers that have been figuring at the front of the field as the class highlights its unique make-up of Amca, Super Sedan and Late Model chassis all together.

Confirming class for both nights, Saturday is Dirt Modifieds, Sports Sedans Wingless Sprints, Unlimited Sedans, Junior 1500cc Sedans and Sunday is Dirt Modifieds, Sports Sedans, Division 2 Hot Rods, Standard Saloons and 1500cc Junior Sedans.

On Saturday the Outlaw Karts will compete in Junior and Senior racing, however no list of details available. The Junior Quarter Midgets will compete on Sunday for the track championship points on offer with the likes of Clay Paull the Victorian champion in his class competing.

Racing begins at 4pm at Grundy Avenue Nyora at the recreational reserve.

Admission is $30 for an adult ticket, $15 for Aged and Disabled Pensioners, Teenagers 12 to 16 costs $15, and kids zero to the age of eleven $5. Two Adults and two teenagers can combine for a family ticket costing just $65.

Spectators can enter Nyora’s social media page and find the ticket purchase link and buy a two-day pass online much cheaper than entering through the gate and paying advertised prices. Adults online are $40 for two days, $17.50 for Aged and Disabled Pensioners, Teens $22.50, Kids $10, Family $85 and all children under the age of 5 are free, if tickets are paid for online.

The enquiry contact number is 0428 847 888

Nyora would like to thank this season’s business partners;
B & B Retainer Walls
Burson Autoparts
Cecil Cartage
Earthlink Electrical
EZ Print
Highline Racewear
IDIGIT
John Duff & Co – Shell
Magnet Towing
Membrey’s Transport
Miles Mechanical
ML Automotive
Mornington Motors
Napier Photography
Ramsdale Wreckers
Redde Race Parts
Rip It Up Earthworks
Ripper Sticker
Russell Steel
Shannon’s Insurance
Victory Lane Racegear

NOMINATIONS
V8 DIRT MODIFIEDS
Mitchell Randall – Australia 1
Jay Davey – New South Wales 19
Zeke Edwards – Victoria 21
Matt Reddecliffe – Victoria 28
Marcus Reddecliffe – Victoria 29
Adam Thomsen – New South Wales 33
Tyler Scott – Victoria 37
Warwick Taylor – Victoria 43
Michael Ardley – Victoria 59
Todd Hobson – Victoria 84
Daryl Hickson – Victoria 92/1

WINGLESS SPRINTS
John Rotheram – Victoria 3
Andrew Coon – New South Wales 14
Wayne Logue – Victoria 16
Thomas McDonald – Victoria 20
Blaine Densley – VX 20
Ricky Mills – VX 21
Bree Robertson – VX 27
Adin Robertson – VX 34
Michael Loxton – Victoria 40
Daryl Coon – VX 46
Stuart McDonald – Victoria 48
Jake Warren – VX 58
Kim-Loong Gosling – VX 68
Aron Lawrence – Victoria 70
Ben Hodge – VX 74
David Anderson – Victoria 78
Renae Eastham – Victoria 88
Ebony Hobson – Victoria 89
Scott Cole – VX 93
Peter Logue – Victoria 98

VSC DIVISION 2 HOT RODS
Jordan Haley – Victoria 1
Allan Sell – Rosedale 7
Bobby Devine – Rosedale 10
Ben Crittenden – Bairnsdale 11
Mario Agius – Rosedale 12
Kevin Hays – Rosedale 19
Daniel Angus – Nyora 24
David Hall – Nyora 74
Troy Hutchison – Rosedale 74
Jamie Angus – Nyora 77
Dale Whitfield – Nyora 95

SSA JUNIOR SEDANS
Matilda Farrell – Nyora 5 (TS)
Jaylen Knight – Nyora 17 (NS)
Nathan Miles – Nyora 21 (TS)
Cruz Farrell – Nyora 26 (TS)
Tristan Jarred – Nyora 27 (TS)
Zac Loader – Alexandra 28 (NS)
Benji Henskens – Nyora 44 (NS)
Brad Marshall – Alexandra 58 (NS)
Maddy Capon – Alexandra 66 (TS)

VSC OPEN STANDARDS SALOONS DOUGO 44
Brendan Sheedy – Drouin 4
Shane Stewart – Rosedale 6
Mark Miles – Nyora 12
Jack Yeomans – Rosedale 12
Andrew Cormack – Bairnsdale 12
Ally Morrison – Nyora 13
Adam Brezovnik – Mount Beauty 13
Ashley & Clinton Geer – Bairnsdale 14
Justin Prins – Nyora 15
Luke King – Nyora 16
Chris Miles – Nyora 18
Aaron Cormack Bairnsdale 19
Sara Benson – Nyora 21
Hayden Clifford – Geelong 22
Scott Deville – Nyora 24
Owen Cecil – Nyora 30
Andrew Miles – Nyora 34
Bradley Hill – Nyora 36
Justin Cadman – Nyora 39
Kacey Ingram – Nyora 43
Darwyn Lee – Drouin 45
Josh Cormack – Bairnsdale 66
Brodie Ardley – Nyora 66
Dean Spring – Nyora 50
Jacob Vuillermin – Rosedale 59
Grant Attewell – Nyora 61
Wayne Sheerman – Alexandra 69
Rhys Lansdown – Drouin 74
Nigel Frew – Bairnsdale 76
Steven Hardie – Nyora 94
Steve Danks – Rosedale 96
Alan Danks – Rosedale 97

VSC SPORTS SEDANS WOGGY MEMORIAL
Damien Miller – Drouin 6
Corey Lincoln – Wangaratta 8
Caleb Lincoln – Wangaratta 9
Troy Glassborow – Drouin 16
Daniel Knight – Nyora 17
Malcolm Knight – Nagambie 18
Troy Desmond-Veal – Daylesford 22
Shona Bent – Nyora 24
Simon Bent – Nyora 24
Chris Aarts – Nyora 29
Bailey Kakoschke – Daylesford 30
Reece Kakoschke – Daylesford 31
Jack Brennan – Alexandra 34
Bernie Franklin – Nyora 52
Danny Cox – Nagambie 62
Steven Loader – Alexandra 69
Peter Angus – Nyora 71
Scott Angus – Nyora 72
Jackson Lunt – Wangaratta 76
Katie Meyer – Ballarat 76
Albert Fell – Wangaratta 79
Jack Chiminello – Goulburn Valley 92

VSC UNLIMITED SEDANS LUCKY SEVENS SERIES
Sean Lister – Redline 4
Corey Ramsdale – Nyora 9
Rob Tatterson – Rosedale 11
Danny Smith – Horsham 19
Daryl Nicolson – Drouin 22
Shane Brown – Drouin 23
Troy Gleeson – Avalon 29
Corey McDonald – Mount Beauty 37
Tim Williams – Geelong 46
Ian Page – Redline 72
Brad Hutchison – Rosedale 74
Anthony McKean – Rosedale 83
Travis Ramsdale – Nyora 99

OUTLAW KART (Not Available)

JUNIOR QUARTER MIDGETS
Clay Paull – Victoria 1
Macy Simpson – 22
Kaiden O’Brien – 24
Jack O’Brien – 23
Zac Parsons – 37
Bridie Paull – Victoria 42
Josie Chippindall – 67
Niki Chippindall – 67

Ends Releasee.

Media written by Speedcafe contributor DMT Sports Media – Dean Thompson

Speedcafe TV

Related Articles

Platinum Partners

Official Partners

Latest News

Your Daily Racing Fix

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Add New Playlist

×