The fields have been set for the five-category Shannons Nationals opener to be held at Eastern Creek Raceway this weekend.
A 19-car Kumho V8 Touring Car Series line-up headlines the meeting, with 2011 series front-runners Chris Smerdon, Scott Loadsman and Justin Garioch among those eyeing the title in the absence of reigning winner Terry Wyhoon.
As previously reported, Wyhoon's Falcon will be driven by Bobby Jane, the youngest son of four-time Australian Touring Car Champion Bob Jane.
Josh Hunter, the grandson of sprintcar legend Garry Rush, is also set to make his touring car debut this weekend, driving a Falcon for Fernandez Motorsport.
Elsewhere in the field, former Fernandez Racing driver Nathan Garioch has switched to the Sydney Star Holden team, while ex-Swift Racing Series competitor Morgan Haber will steer a Ford prepared by Development Series team MW Motorsport.
A 20-car field will take to the Sydney venue for the opening Australian Manufacturers Championship round of the season, where Stuart Kostera's TMR Mitsubishi Lancer is again expected to be dominant.
Other notable entrants include Des Wall, father of V8 Supercars driver David Wall, in the Easts Holiday Parks Mitsubishi, and the appearance of two-time Australian GT Championship Mark Eddy alongside Francois Jouy in the Network Clothing Honda Integra.
Last year's Commodore Cup title combatants Adam Beechey and Matt Hayes will have to contend with the return of former winner Brett Holdsworth as part of a 15 strong field of Holdens, while the Radical Australia Cup and Swift Racing Series have attracted 24 and nine entrants respectively.
Practice for the meeting kicks off tomorrow, while Sunday's action will be streamed over the internet via the official Shannons Nationals website.
See below for the individual category entry lists
Kumho V8 Touring Car Series
3 | Jose Fernandez | Josh Hunter | Ford Falcon BA |
5 | Forpark Australia | Matthew Hansen | Holden Commodore VZ |
6 | Valley Longwall International | Nathan Garioch | Holden Commodore VZ |
7 | McDonalds/Martini Racing | Jim Pollicina | Holden Commodore VZ |
10 | Finance Ezi | Maurice Pickering | Ford Falcon BA |
13 | Vendetta Tyres | Bobby Jane | Ford Falcon BA |
15 | Bowden Homes | Shawn Jamieson | Holden Commodore VZ |
17 | Kustom Workz | Shane Hunt | Ford Falcon AU |
22 | SA Tractors/Retro Blast | Dean Kovacevich | Holden Commodore VZ |
23 | Valley Longwall International | Justin Garioch | Ford Falcon BA |
25 | Carrington Equipment Group | Michael Hector | Ford Falcon BA |
28 | MW Motorsport | Morgan Haber | Ford Falcon BA |
39 | Vectra Corp/Lubrimaxx | Chris Smerdon | Ford Falcon BA |
46 | Premium Showers and Robes | Paul Pennisi | Holden Commodore VY |
50 | CEG Rental | Mark Shepherd | Ford Falcon BA |
51 | IR Yeing Transport | Ian Yeing | Holden Commodore VZ |
62 | Beautiful Tiles | Scott Loadsman | Holden Commodore VZ |
81 | Cavalier Homes Australia | Michael Bartsch | Ford Falcon BA |
98 | MacArthur Truckserve | Aaron Tebb | Holden Commodore VZ |
Australian Manufacturers Championship
1 | A | TMR Performance | Stuart Kostera | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X |
7 | A | Poll Performance/McDonalds | Jim Pollicina | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X |
8 | B | Briffa Smash Repair | Steve Briffa | HSV GTS |
13 | C | Osborne Motorsport | Colin Osborne | Mazda 3 MPS |
19 | B | Sherrin Rentals | Grant Sherrin | BMW 135i |
21 | D | Disc Brakes Australia | Steven Williams | Honda Integra S |
23 | I | Bruce Lynton BMW | Beric Lynton | Mini Cooper S JCW |
25 | A | Go Karting Gold Coast | Cam Wilson | Subaru WRX STi |
28 | B | GWS Personnel | Peter O'Donnell | BMW 335i |
31 | C | Osborne Motorsport | Adam Dodd | Mazda 3 MPS |
36 | C | Grand Prix Mazda | Jake Camilleri | Mazda 3 MPS |
38 | A | Easts Holiday Parks | Des Wall | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX |
50 | D | Trevor Keene | Trevor Keene | Mini Cooper S |
51 | D | Network Clothing/Dentbuster | Mark Eddy/Francois Jouy | Honda Integra |
68 | A | CXC Global | Dylan Thomas | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX |
72 | I | Sherrin Rentals | Michael Sherrin | Mini Cooper S |
75 | D | Weldmaster/Crown & Marks | Matthew McGill/Geoff Brunsdon | Toyota Celica |
77 | E | Pedders/Valvoline Racing | Grant Phillips | Proton Satria GTi |
97 | D | Safe T Stop | Richard Gartner | Renault Clio |
TBA | D | Concreteclaimer.com.au | Geoff Rands | Honda Integra Type R |
Radical Australia Cup
1 | MPA Projects | Edward Singleton | Radical |
3 | Wilson Management | Leigh Wilson/Stacey Anastasiou | Radical |
5 | Haggarty Racing Team | Simon Haggarty | Radical |
6 | Haggarty Racing Team | Tony Haggarty | Radical |
8 | NEVCO Engineering | George Pethard | Radical |
9 | Radical Australia | Chris Medland | Radical |
10 | Radical Australia | Geoff Brunsdon/Matthew McGill | Radical |
14 | Deputy Radical Works Team | Nathan Brumby/Daniel Reinhardt | Radical |
16 | WT Partnership | Phil Anseline/Oliver Smith | Radical |
17 | PJS Air | Peter Johnston | Radical |
21 | Radical Australia | Brett Sutton | Radical |
27 | First Neon Group | Peter White | Radical |
29 | Tachac Pty Ltd | Andy Plummer | Radical |
32 | Hughes Motorsport | Sue Hughes | Radical |
41 | Excalibur Racing | Neale Muston | Radical |
44 | Interior Developments | Glyn Edis | Radical |
51 | IMAK-KWIKMIT | Andrew Macpherson | Radical |
55 | AdLux | Nic Stavropoulos | Radical |
57 | Octane Events | Richard Bloomfield | Radical |
58 | Radical Australia | Richard Kimber | Radical |
70 | Radical Events | Tony Palmer | Radical |
71 | Engineering Partners | George Davis/Anthony Davis | Radical |
78 | Radical Australia | Greg Smith | Radical |
99 | Industrie | Nick Kelly | Radical |
Commodore Cup National Series
1 | Donut King | Adam Beechey | Commodore VS |
6 | San Marco Italian Restraunt | Matthew Hayes | Commodore VS |
20 | Touchstone Building NSW | Danny Russo | Commodore VS |
21 | Aquacity Pool & Spa Centre | Graeme Meer | Commodore VS |
25 | Worksense Workwear | Allan Hill | Commodore VS |
27 | TTM Traffic & Parking | Brett Holdsworth | Commodore VS |
33 | Denis Pana | Denis Pana | Commodore VS |
40 | Top Shelf Fruits | Michael Tancredi | Commodore VS |
41 | Top Shelf Fruits | Anthony Tancredi | Commodore VS |
58 | Beeps Auto Parts Bendigo | Jordan Symes | Commodore VS |
66 | Western General Bodyworks | Danny Buzadzic | Commodore VS |
77 | Adams Auto Electrics | Adam Lloyd | Commodore VS |
88 | Aerial Motors/Automobility | Chris Stevenson | Commodore VS |
96 | Automobility/Aerial Motors Racing | Jeff Watters | Commodore VS |
99 | Southern Star Windows | Ross McGregor | Commodore VS |
Hi-Tec Oils Swift Racing Series
1 | Achilles Radial | Allan Jarvis | Swift Sport |
3 | Hi-Tec Oils | Fernando Wiehrl | Swift Sport |
5 | BVC Racing | Adam Brand | Swift Sport |
11 | Hi-Tec Oils | Robbie Bulger | Swift Sport |
17 | BVC Racing | Rob Jarvis | Swift Sport |
24 | Trans Tasman | Justin Johns | Swift Sport |
62 | MGM Glass | Reece Murphy | Swift Sport |
69 | Hi-Tec Oils | Colin Bradley | Swift Sport |
83 | Hi-Tec Oils | Ken Dalton | Swift Sport |