Speedway this Saturday night at the #1 spot for entertainment in South Gippsland

On Saturday night this weekend, Nyora Raceway will deliver another action packed race meeting with all the thrills and spills of Wingless Sprints along with both a Ladies Standard Saloon and Open Standard Saloon feature and support from the Junior Sedans categories and Sports Sedans.

Wingless Sprints will see competition amongst the likes of Wayne Logue, Thomas McDonald, Adin Robertson, Scott Irons, Jake Warren, Kim-Loong Gosling, Aron Lawrence, Tyler Barton, Travis Millar and Peter Logue amongst others. Millar is the hardest competitor in the class to beat known locally in the class as the ‘King of Nyora’. If you win at Nyora ahead of Millar, you have had some night behind the wheel.

Ally Morrison the state champion in Ladies Standard Saloons will lead the entry list in the ‘Skirts in the Dirt’ feature event with recent Drouin winner Jemima Borkowski, and the likes of Caroline Allen, Dette Miles, and Michelle George in amongst the action also.

Harry Cecil will lead another large Junior Standard Saloon field into battle that includes Nathan Miles, Zoe Hunt, Owen Cecil, Zac Barwise, Bree Walker, Chase Ingram and Beau Stuchbery as some of the drivers to keep an eye on.

A Standard Saloon feature that includes a Formula 1 style standing start instead of the traditional speedway rolling start will see the likes of Rhys Lansdown and Mitch Foster in the action along with Mark and Chris Miles, Matt Leek, Brodie Ardley, Andrew Miles, Kacey Ingram, Dean Spring, Stephen Douglas and Damon Ingram. Difficult to pick a winner in this line-up, however likely to be Foster or a Nyora member racer!

In the up to 1500cc Junior Sedan class with drivers graded as a Top Star or a New Star some of the competitors to watch include Linken Paterson a winner at Redline last week, Jayden Lock, Nathan Miles, Harry Cecil, River Paterson, Jayden Bryant, Jack Randall and Jack Murphy in the Top Stars and in the New Stars Cruz Farrell, Tyson Heaphy, and Matilda Farrell are drivers to keep an eye on.

Our Sports Sedan stars will battle with Simon Bent, Ian Thomsen, Jayde Aarts, Peter Angus and Jamie Thomsen amongst the competitors that may battle for the ‘W’ on Saturday.

There will be fireworks provided by Northern Fireworks in the skies as the annual family fireworks spectacular is part of the show. Bring your kids along to see the fantastic colours in the sky and enjoy a little bit of racing in the lead up.
All the action on Saturday starts at 4pm whilst the gate will be open for public from around 11am for entry if you purchase tickets online via the link available on social media, it will cost $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free and Seniors are $10, Family ticket of two adults and two kids 12 to 16 is $50. Prices are slightly higher at the gate in cash. Adults from $25.

Nyora Raceway Inc would also like to acknowledge and thank the following season supporters;
Shannon’s Insurance
Miles Mechanical Pakenham
Rip it Up Earthworks Bittern
Burson’s Pakenham
Outback Riders
Redde Detailing
Highline Racewear
Cut N’ Core
Southeast Paving
ARP Earthworks
All Care Exhausts Pakenham
Bass Concreting
John Duff & CO – Shell
J Allcock Plumbing
Ramsdale Wreckers
SS AG Services
Polly’s Auto Salvage
Sherlow’s Used Cars
Shedworx – Sheds, Garages & Excavations
Metal Station Farming Products
Napier Photography
JW Bookkeeping
Sticky Biz Apparel
Cecil Excavations
Earth Link Electrical
Mornington Motors
ML Automotive
Peninsula District Towing
Somerville Motor Body Works
Ultimate Awards
BAM Inspect & Build
Pakenham Accident Repairs
BGN Auto Glass
Affordable Auto Salvage
Ripper Sticker
Taylor’d Fabrications
Russell Steel
Heartfelt Candles
Dandenong Pest Control
Wise Steel Sales
Redde race parts
EZprint
Magnet Towing

NOMINATIONS
WINGLESS SPRINTS
Brayden Whiting – Victoria 9
Wayne Logue – Victoria 16
Thomas McDonald – Victoria 20
Ricky Mills – VX 21
Adin Robertson – VX 34
Michael Loxton – Victoria 40
Glen Harris – Victoria 44
Kerry Bright – Victoria 45
Bill Kupsch – Victoria 47
Scott Irons – Victoria 52
Samantha Millar – Victoria 53
Jake Warren – VX 58
Tyler O’Leary – VX 65
Kim-Loong Gosling – VX 68
Aron Lawrence – Victoria 70
Leigh Estlick – Victoria 71
Tyler Barton – Victoria 83
Scott Cole – VX 93
Travis Millar – Victoria 93
Peter Logue – Victoria 98

LADIES VSC STANDARD SALOONS SKIRTS IN THE DIRT FEATURE
Ally Morrison – Victoria 1
Stacey Sheedy – Drouin 4
Jemima Borkowski – Drouin 13
Maddi Miles – Nyora 18
Erin Mitchell – Rosedale 19
Caroline Allen – Nyora 27
Michelle George – Nyora 34
Lizzi Huckel – Drouin 45
Dette Miles – Nyora 84

VSC JUNIOR STANDARD SALOONS
Harry Cecil – Victoria 2
Tannah Lee – Rosedale 10
Nathan Miles – Nyora 12
Jack Braz – Ballarat 9
Tom Braz – Rosedale 14
Jackie-Anne Angus – Nyora 19
Zoe Hunt – Nyora 20
Sharni Stuchbery – Bairnsdale 24
Owen Cecil – Nyora 30
Zac Barwise – Colac 32
Bree Walker – Rosedale 50
Chase Ingram – Nyora 76
Maddox Gibbs – Bairnsdale 83
Beau Stuchbery – Nyora 88
Justin Angus – Nyora 91
Breanna Lee – Bairnsdale 92

VSC STANDARD SALOONS STANDING START FEATURE
Mitch Foster – Bairnsdale 5
Mark Miles – Nyora 12
Mark Borkowski – Drouin 17
Chris Miles – Nyora 18
Matt Leek – Nyora 19
Bailey Perkins – Rosedale 22
Mick Evans – Drouin 24
Brodie Ardley – Nyora 27
Andrew Miles – Nyora 34
Kacey Ingram – Nyora 43
Rhys Lansdown – Nyora 47
Dean Spring – Nyora 50
Rob Tatterson – Rosedale 61
Dylan Pope – Bairnsdale 64
Stephen Douglas – Nyora 74
Damon Ingram – Nyora 76
Jay Miles – Nyora 84
Ash Dean – Nyora 95
Ray Saggers – Daylesford 97

SSA JUNIOR SEDANS
Jayden Lock – Simpson 4 (TS)
Cruz Farrell – Nyora 5 (NS)
Logan Ardley – Nyora 6 (NS)
Tyson Heaphy – Nyora 9 (NS)
Nathan Miles – Nyora 12 (TS)
Harry Cecil – Nyora 21 (TS)
Chase Doherty – Nyora 31 (NS)
Matilda Farrell – Nyora 33 (NS)
River Paterson – Alexandra 47 (TS)
Linken Paterson –Alexandra 48 (TS)
Jayden Bryant – Alexandra 49 (TS)
Jack Randall – Alexandra 51 (TS)
Jack Murphy – ACT 55 (TS)
Maddy Capon – Alexandra 66 (TS)
Jessica O’Donnell – Nyora 69 (TS)
Xander Baxter – Nagambie 71 (NS)

VSC SPORTS SEDANS
Daniel Angus – # 3
Bobby Devine – Bairnsdale 10
Matt Bronson – Nyora 14
Leigh Glassborow – Nyora 16
Ian Thomsen – Alexandra 22
Simon Bent – Nyora 24
Jayde Aarts – Nyora 25
Chris Aarts – Nyora 29
Bernard Franklin – Nagambie 44
Peter Angus – Nyora 71
Jamie Thomsen – Alexandra 80
Luke King – Nyora 95

Ends Release.

Media written by Speedcafe contributor DMT Sports Media – Dean Thompson

Related Articles

Platinum Partners

Official Partners

Latest News

Your Daily Racing Fix

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Add New Playlist

×