Daylesford Speedway action this Sunday

This Sunday Daylesford Speedway will mix in a bit of the past with a lot of the now as Vintage racing returns to the Basin in the form of Sedans and Hot Rods. The Vintage action showing us some of the famous cars of the past along with some of the driver hero’s of the past will be part of the action with all the Daylesford Club classes and the visiting National Junior Sedan class showing us our future heroes along with Daylesford Juniors and Junior Quarter Midgets.

There are terrific fields of cars in a number of categories, so much so that roughly one hundred race drivers will compete in one class or another on Sunday. For fans on race day, Jayden Bryant, Rhys Meakins, Arthur Hutchinson, Shaqkira Blake, Stevie Smith and Luke Cornfoot are some drivers to watch in the national Junior Sedan class.

Standard Saloon competition should be interesting with last race meeting feature winner Tim Hutchinson the favourite however he will have to be on his game against Hanna Domburg, Andrew Cormack, Aaron Cormack and Luke King.

The Kakoschke Boys in Daylesford Junior Sedans lead the way with Jhett Cruize and Rhys Meakins likely to put them under pressure, whilst in the Daylesford Ladies Rickylee Basten the last event Ladies winner is the local favourite with Courtney Meakins and Jane Laidler also likely to be amongst the battle for victory.

Jayden Humphrey is the man most likely to lead the way in Daylesford Modifieds with Albert Fell another challenger, and Graham Miller the last Street Stock winner keen to go back to back with Des Robinson a challenger in the line-up.

Head to Basin Road Daylesford to watch, general enquiries on 0408 541 873 or 0402 534 711

All adults are $15 to enter, whilst any nominated race driver, Life members & aged pensioners are $10. Children 13 to 17 are $5 each and 12 and under are free, no family ticket at these prices.

Follow the Daylesford Speedway Club website and Interactive Mobile app.

The venue has catering food van on site and a canteen for cold drinks.

Racing begins at Midday and the, gates open early from 8am with competitors due at the track by 10.30 and pit gates shut to racing entrants by 11

Daylesford Speedway Drivers Association thank their supporters
O’Toole Signs Daylesford
Ballarat Rednecks 4 x 4
Complete Maintenance Services 4×4 Specialists, Bacchus Marsh
Red Ginger Thai Restaurant – Daylesford
Centre State Asphalting
Dean Miller Photography
KAK Signs
Dirt Track Solutions
KANGA Dig It

Nominations
DAYLESFORD MODIFIEDS
Jayden Humphrey – 24
Ryan Daly – 35
Brett Carrington – 47
Nathan Carrington – 48
Albert Fell – 79
Steven Warlond – 87
Bradley Trainer – 222
Daniel Litten – 747

DAYLESFORD STREET STOCKS
Daniel Kettles – 11
Graham Miller – 16
Derek Higginbottom – 56
Des Robinson – 63
Glen McCoubrie – 66

DAYLESFORD JUNIORS
Shakiah Humphrey – 24
Blair Botheras- 27
Bailey Kakoschke – 30
Reece Kakoschke – 31
Blaize Majok-Edwards – 35
Ben Carrington – 48
Rhys Meakins – 85
Jhett Cruize – 85
Hunter Carey – 95

DAYLESFORD LADIES
Shari McDonnell – 56
Rachel Robinson – 63
Pauline Fell – 79
Courtney Meakins – 85
Jane Laidler – 85
Rickylee Basten – 92

VSC STANDARD SALOONS
Andrew Cormack – Bairnsdale 13
Trevor Crilly – Swan Hill 15
Hanna Domburg – Portland 15
Robin Rundell – Portland 16
Aaron Cormack – Bairnsdale 19
Sam Rundell – Portland 24
Darren Fitzgerald – Portland 61
Patrick Walsh – Ballarat 68
Ian Walsh – Ballarat 86
Tim Hutchinson – Redline 88
Jacob Head – Ballarat 95
Luke King – Nyora 96
Rick Stowe – Ballarat 97

VINTAGE
Noel Sharrock – 6
Alex Miller – 25
Jack Murley – 33
Alan Howden – 33
Phil Williams – 46
Peter Newlan – 53
Rod Hetherington – 76
Austin Corcoran – 90
Darren Hetherington – 96

ACE OF SPADES
Dennis Hocking – 11
Dennis Laidler – 11
Peter Dredge – 13
Glen Barnett – 17
Paul Laidler – 17
Darren Chesterfield – 79

SSA JUNIOR NEW STARS
Jacob Tinworth – Hamilton 7
Blake Glynn – Avalon 8
Sam Cherry – Alexandra 14
Riley Taylor – Nyora 25
Jasmine Bryant – Alexandra 29
Toby Parks – Alexandra 43
Jemma Woods – Daylesford – 46
Fletcher Barron – Avalon 57
Arthur Hutchinson – Daylesford 82
Levi Blake –Ballarat 88

SSA JUNIOR TOP STARS
Luke Cornfoot – Alexandra 19
Jake Dooley – Laang 25
River Paterson – Alexandra 47
Linken Paterson – Alexandra 48
Jayden Bryant – Alexandra 49
Shaqkira Blake – Ballarat 66
Stevie Smith – Tasmania 73
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85

Latest from Torquecafe

Latest Podcasts

Related Articles

Platinum Partners

Official Partners

Latest News

Your Daily Racing Fix

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Create New Account!

Fill the forms below to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Add New Playlist

×